Azerbaijan, Poland discuss relations
Baku, November 7, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with a delegation led by Under Secretary of State for Security, Eastern Policy and American Policy of Poland Bartosz Cichocki.
The sides hailed the strategic partnership between the two states. They had an extensive exchange of views over wide range of issues of the bilateral cooperation agenda, including in economic, energy, transport, trade, communications, agricultural and other fields.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov informed his interlocutor about the geopolitical and security situation in the region, underlined in this regard that the existing protracted conflicts undermine the security of the region and expressed his gratitude for support of Poland to sovereignty, independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The Under Secretary of State of Poland emphasized the unequivocal position of his country on respect to the norms and principles of international law, especially the principle of sovereignty and territorial integrity and equally applying this approach to all cases.
The sides noted that the high level reciprocal visits play an important role in developing the relations.
The significance of keeping the speed of the dialogue in the upcoming years was also highlighted.