Azerbaijan, Poland sign agreement on maritime transport
Azerbaijan State Maritime Administration (ARDDA) and Ministry of Infrastructure and Development of the Republic of Poland have signed an agreement on maritime transport.
The agreement was signed on the sidelines of Gudrat Gurbanov’s visit to Poland, Warsaw.
The document was signed by Gudrat Gurbanov, Head of ARDDA on behalf of the Azerbaijan Republic and Dorota Pyc, Deputy Minister of Infrastructure and Development on behalf of the Republic of Poland.
Under the deal, the sides agreed to stimulate the development of relations and cooperation between the two countries’ commercial shipping and maritime transport companies and organizations, accelerate the development, ensure cooperation in eliminating factors that can hinder the development of sea freight transportation.
The sides also discussed prospects for developing cooperation in the field of maritime transport between the Azerbaijani Republic and Poland, stressing the importance of strengthening reciprocal relations in this sphere.