Azerbaijan Prosecutor General`s Office, Russian Investigative Committee sign agreement on cooperation
Baku, October 15, AZERTAC
Prosecutor General`s Office of Azerbaijan and the Russian Investigative Committee have today signed an agreement to determine prospects for cooperation in Baku.
The document was inked by Azerbaijan`s Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov and Chairman of the Investigative Committee Alexander Bastrykin.
The agreement provides for cooperation in the fight against crime and terrorism, corruption, as well as crimes in the fields of economy and high technologies.
Prior to the signing ceremony, Azerbaijan`s Prosecutor General Zakir Garalov highlighted judicial reforms conducted in the country in last years. “This has contributed to the development of economic and socio-political fields." Mr. Garalov hailed Azerbaijani-Russian relations.
The Prosecutor General recalled Mr. Bastrykin`s Azerbaijan trip in 2008, describing it as successful in terms of the development of the bilateral relations. “As a result of close interaction we signed a program on cooperation in 2010.”
Mr. Bastrykin said Russia attaches special importance to strengthening legal cooperation with Azerbaijan. He hailed the ties between the investigative bodies of the two countries.
Prior to the meeting, Mr. Bastrykin and his delegation laid a wreath at the grave of Azerbaijan`s national leader Heydar Aliyev. They also put flowers at the grave of prominent ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva.
The Russian delegation then visited the Alley of Martyrs and put flowers on the graves of Azerbaijani brave sons and daughters who died for independence and territorial integrity of the country, and laid a wreath at the Eternal Fire monument.