Azerbaijan, Qatar National Libraries to sign MoU on mutual cooperation
Azerbaijan and Qatar National Libraries will sign a Memorandum of Understanding on mutual cooperation in a new building of Qatar National Library.
The opening ceremony of the new building of Qatar National Library was held in Doha, Qatar.
Azerbaijan is represented by First Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Vagif Aliyev, director of Azerbaijan National Library, professor Karim Tahirov and Azerbaijani ambassador to Qatar Rashad Ismayilov.
The event featured heads of states and governments of several countries including, ministers of culture and tourism, directors of the national libraries of more than 30 countries.
The Emir of the State of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, the Chairperson of Qatar Foundation Sheikha Moza bint Nasser Al-Misnad, Executive Director of the National Library of Qatar Sohair Wastawy and a number of executives of world national libraries addressed the opening ceremony.
The National Library of Qatar operates under the famous Qatar Foundation and a modern, magnificent architectural building was built with the support of the Foundation, involving the world's most famous architects and specialists.
The library's 1 million book fund have been inaugurated to readers as open stock. Very large reading rooms and machines to return books that taken away were installed in the library.
After the event, the First Deputy Minister of Culture and Tourism Vagif Aliyev met with Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani at the dinner organized in an honor of the guests, conveyed greetings by President Ilham Aliyev, as well as congratulated him and the people of Qatar on the occasion of the magnificent project.