Azerbaijan, Qatar hail bilateral relations
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and Qatar have hailed the development of bilateral political relations as Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with the newly appointed Qatari Ambassador Faisal Abdullah Hamad Abdullah al-Henzab.
They emphasized the favorable opportunities for developing cooperation between the two countries in economic, trade, culture and tourism areas.
Praising the cooperation between Qatar and Azerbaijan in international organizations, Minister Mammadyarov commended Qatar for supporting Azerbaijan`s just position on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
The FM expressed his confidence that the ratification of the agreement on the complete abolition of the visa regime for the citizens of Qatar will boost the flow of tourists between the two countries.
Abdullah al-Henzab noted that he would spare no efforts to enhance bilateral relations between the two countries during his diplomatic mission. He stated that Qatar always stands by the brotherly and friendly Azerbaijani people.
The ambassador presented a copy of his credentials to FM Mammadyarov.