Azerbaijan–Russia Business Council convenes first meeting
A first meeting of Azerbaijan-Russia Business Council, organized by the Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), has been held in Baku.
Representatives of about 50 leading companies from the fields of agriculture and food industry, construction, financial sector and other sectors of the economy attended the meeting.
Speaking about the importance of the Azerbaijan-Russia Business Council, Deputy Minister of Economy Sahil Babayev emphasized the role of the Council in expanding ties between business people. He called on Azerbaijani companies to contribute to the expansion of cooperation with Russian counterparts.
Chairman of Azerbaijani-Russian Business Council Iskandar Khalilov said that one of the tasks of the Council is to increase investment activity between the two countries and expand cooperation. He invited entrepreneurs to cooperate with Azerbaijan-Russia Business Council.