Azerbaijan-Russia business dialogue held in St. Petersburg
Saint Petersburg, June 8, AZERTAC
An Azerbaijan-Russia business dialogue has been held on the sidelines of the 23rd St. Petersburg International Economic Forum (SPIEF).
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev emphasized that the business councils of Azerbaijan-Russia are of vital importance in terms of expanding ties between the two countries’ business communities. Describing trade relations as one of the main areas of Azerbaijani-Russian economic cooperation, the minister said that Russia is one of the key trade partners of Azerbaijan.
Speaking at the event, Russian Minister of Economic Development Maksim Oreshkin described Azerbaijan and Russia as strategic partners. The Russian minister hailed the high-level political and economic relations, pointing out the multifaceted projects implemented between the two countries in various fields.
Minister Oreshkin said there are great opportunities for the development of economic and trade cooperation between the two countries, adding that efforts for strengthening this positive trend will be further intensified. He noted that the current business dialogue will contribute to the development of business relations between Russia and Azerbaijan.
Other speakers at the event, Chairman of the Board of Azerbaijani-Russian Business Council Samad Gurbanov, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev, Russia’s Presidential Commissioner for Entrepreneurs' Rights Boris Titov, acting President of AZPROMO Yusif Abdullayev, Chairman of the Azerbaijan-Russia Business Council Alexey Repik, noted the importance of mutual economic cooperation, and exchanged views on opportunities for expanding ties between the two countries.