Azerbaijan-Russia business forum kicks off in Baku
Today, more than 600 companies with Russian capital operate in Azerbaijan. About 3 billion dollars of the Russian investments were invested in economy of Azerbaijan, while the share of the Azerbaijani investments in the Russian economy constitutes 1 billion dollars.
This was stated by the Azerbaijanis Deputy Minister of economy Niyazi Safarov at the Azerbaijani-Russian business forum which is taking place in Baku.
According to Safarov, the goods turnover between Azerbaijan and Russia in 2015 has constituted 1,9 billion dollars, in four months current year this indicator has constituted 470 million dollars.
The deputy minister of economy informed about the business climate existing in Azerbaijan, informed about the industrial-science and technology parks created in the country, has invited the Russian entrepreneurs actively to cooperate with the Azerbaijani colleagues.
Following the results of business forum, it is expected to sign 4 memorandums of cooperation, encouragement of investment projects and the organization of joint production in the field of pharmacology.