Azerbaijan, Russia discuss cooperation in several fields
Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has met Chairman of the government of the Russian Federation Dmitry Medvedev.
They discussed relations between the two countries in political, economic and humanitarian fields.
Artur Rasizade said Azerbaijan appreciated current strategic partner relations between the two countries. The Premier said the negotiations held as part of the Dmitry Medvedev`s visit to the country would contribute to further boosting relations in political and economic issues.
The Prime Minister also stressed the role of the Azerbaijani-Russian Intergovernmental Commission in development of bonds. Mr. Rasizade offered the implementation of the joint new projects with Russia that based on mutual interest.
He also noted relations with the regions of the Russian Federation was a contribution to development of bonds between the two countries.
On the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict the Premier said the problem must be solved peacefully, on the base of norms and principles of international law and within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Dmitry Medvedev highlighted the similarities between both countries` economies, and stressed the importance of diversification of the economy to reduce the oil dependence. The Chairman of the government of the Russian Federation highlighted the importance of implementation of joint projects. Dmitry Medvedev said the whole region would benefit with the settlement of the conflict and Russia consider itself part of this region.