Azerbaijan, Russia discuss how to expand judicial relations
Azerbaijani Minister of Justice, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikrat Mammadov has met with Russian counterpart Alexander Konovalov to discuss how to expand judicial relations between the two countries.
During the meeting, the sides said they attached great importance to strengthening collaboration between the justice authorities as part of the development of strategic partnership and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Hailing the efficient, friendly and cooperative relations between the two countries, Fikrat Mammadov underlined the key role of the heads of state in developing these ties.
Fikrat Mammadov highlighted the large-scale judicial reforms carried out under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
He provided an insight into what had been done to develop judicial, as well as the penitentiary system, improve legislation and expand the rights of convicts and accused persons.
Minister of Justice of the Russian Federation Alexander Konovalov hailed the successful development of historical friendly ties between Azerbaijan and Russia in various areas, including political, economic and humanitarian spheres.
Underlining the broad prospects for the development of judicial relations, Alexander Konovalov stressed the importance of exchange of experience for both sides.
They also discussed future priorities of mutual cooperation, put forward proposals on areas of mutual interest.
Russian Ambassador to Azerbaijan Vladimir Dorokhin was also present at the meeting.