Azerbaijan, Russia discuss inter-parliamentary ties
Baku, November 23 AZERTAC
Speaker of Azerbaijan`s Parliament Ogtay Asadov has met Chairman of the State Duma Vyacheslav Volodin.
On inter-parliamentary ties, Vyacheslav Volodin highlighted intensive dialogue existing between the legislative bodies of both countries.
He spoke about relations between the two countries and stressed the importance of continuing the efforts for developing constructive bonds.
Ogtay Asadov praised relations between the two countries. The Speaker stressed the role of reciprocal visits of heads of the states in developing ties. Mr. Asadov spoke about active cooperation of the parliamentary delegation of both countries within the international organizations.
“We support each other. Friendship Groups operate in both countries` parliaments. More than 200 documents were signed between the two countries,” he added.
Head of the Milli Majlis Administration Safa Mirzayev, Deputy Secretary General of the IPA CIS Council Aydin Jafarov, Chairman of the Committee on International Affairs of the State Duma of the Russian Federation Leonid Slutsky, Chairman of the Russian State Duma Committee for CIS Affairs, Eurasian Integration and Relations with Compatriots Leonid Kalashnikov were also present at the meeting.