Azerbaijan, Russia discuss various aspects of relations
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov has met with Deputy Chairman of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Ilyas Umakhanov in Moscow.
The sides exchanged views on various aspects of successfully developing relations between the two countries and noted the high level of interparliamentary cooperation.
It was noted that the mutual trust existing between the leaders of the two countries, as well as the exchange of visits, have given impetus to further strengthening of bilateral relations. In this regard, the results of the official visit of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Russian Federation last year were underlined.
Referring to the legal framework of cooperation between the two countries, the documents on friendship and strategic cooperation of 1997 and 2008 years were highlighted.
Touching upon the issues of cooperation at the international level, the sides exchanged views on expanding mutually beneficial relations within the Parliamentary Assemblies of the OSCE, CIS, and other organizations.
The sides also discussed issues of cooperation on humanitarian, cultural, and educational spheres between the two countries.
Speaking about the steps taken to evacuate citizens from both countries amid the fight against the pandemic, the sides stressed the importance of mutual assistance and solidarity in the current situation.
Following the meeting, the Jubilee Medal dedicated to the “75 Years of Victory in the Great Patriotic War of 1941–1945 years” was presented to Minister Jeyhun Bayramov.