Azerbaijan, Russia hold consultations on Caspian Sea status
Moscow, April 11, AZERTAC
Russian and Azerbaijani delegations held consultations on the legal status of the Caspian Sea in Moscow.
The delegations were led by Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Khalaf Khalafov and Igor Bratchikov, Russian President’s Special Representative on the delimitation and demarcation of the state border with CIS countries.
The sides exchanged views on the implementation of the agreements reached during the Baku meeting (48th) of the special working group of the Caspian countries on the status of the sea held on February 25-26, and then continued discussions on open issues.
Determining the legal status of the Caspian Sea has become one of the problematic issues among the five littoral states - Azerbaijan, Russia, Iran, Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan since collapse of the Soviet Union.
The legal status has been remained unsolved during the past two decades, preventing development and exploitation of its disputable oil and gas fields and creating obstacles to the realization of major energy projects.
The sides underlined the importance of reaching an agreement on all issues before the meeting of the foreign ministers of Caspian Sea littoral states to be held as a preparation for the presidents’ summit.
They expressed common views that the convention to be adopted by all the littoral states should serve the sovereign rights and interests of all states.