Azerbaijan, Russia mull reduction of tariffs for cargo transportation
Baku, December 9, AZERTAC
The railway agencies of Azerbaijan and Russia discussed a number of issues, including Azerbaijan’s proposals to carry goods at reduced rates through the Samur-Yalama checkpoint.
The issues were discussed at the meeting between head of Azerbaijan Railways JSC Javid Gurbanov and President of the Russian Railways JSC Oleg Belozerov in Moscow.
The sides talked about the work carried out by Azerbaijan in the framework of the project on the North-South International Transport Corridor, the project of construction of Astara-Rasht railway in Iran, as well as attraction of additional freight to the “North-South.”
Gurbanov informed about realization of the “North-South” project, noting that final work on construction of the railway bridge across the Astarachay River on the border with Iran are currently under way.
Belozerov, in turn, praised the work carried out by Azerbaijan on the project, and noted the importance of mobilizing all efforts to attract cargo on this route.
The International North-South Transport Corridor (INSTC) will connect Northern Europe with Southeastern Asia, as well as link railways of Azerbaijan, Iran and Russia. The corridor is planned to transport 6 million tons of cargo per year at the initial stage and 15-20 million tons of cargo in the future.