Azerbaijan, Russia sign agreement on establishment of helicopters technical service center in Baku
Azerbaijan and Russia have signed the "Main Action Plan for 2017 on the project of establishing a service center for maintenance and repair of Russian and Soviet-produced civil helicopters in the territory of Azerbaijan" as part of the 10th International Exhibition HeliRussia-2017 in Moscow.
The document was signed by President of Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC Jahangir Asgarov and Director General of the Russian Helicopters Holding Andrey Boginsky.
Other participants in the event included President of Silk Way Holding Zaur Akhundov and Director General of Silk Way Helicopter Services Azer Sultanov.
As part of the implementation of the decisions of the 16th meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation, the sides confirmed mutual interest in implementing the project to open a service center for maintenance and repair of Russian and Soviet-produced civil and military helicopters in Azerbaijan.
The joint work on the project began in 2016. Silk Way Helicopter Services and Russian Helicopters signed an agreement to open a service center for the repair of Russian Mi-8/17 type civil helicopters in the territory of Azerbaijan as part of the ADEX-2016 exhibition in Baku.
Silk Way Helicopter Services is one of the most modern aviation enterprises in Azerbaijan. The company's helicopters carry more than 50,000 passengers every year.
Russian Helicopters - is the only Russian helicopter manufacturer and one of the few companies worldwide with the capability to design, manufacture, service and test modern civilian and military helicopters.