Azerbaijan, Russia sign plan of consultations for 2015-2016 VIDEO
A plan of consultations for 2015-2016 has been signed between the ministries of foreign affairs of Azerbaijan and Russia.
The document was inked by Azerbaijani Minister Elmar Mammadyarov and Russian Minister Sergey Lavrov.
Following the signing ceremony, the two ministers held a press conference.
Mr. Lavrov said Azerbaijan was a strategic partner of Russia in the Southern Caucasus and the Caspian region, adding the trade between the two countries has increased for 16 percent last year and reached the “historic maximum level”. The Russian minister also hailed the development of relations between the regions of Azerbaijan and Russia. He noted preparations for the 4th forum between the regions have come to an end.
The Russian minister said during the meeting with Azerbaijani counterpart they also touched upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, adding the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict “is of priority issue for Russia.”
“Being a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk group, we will continue our efforts towards the settlement of the conflict within bilateral relations and through the negotiations,” he underlined.
Mr. Lavrov also touched upon the first European Games to be held in Baku, adding “Russia will be represented by a delegation of officials and athletes. He wished Azerbaijan every success in organization of the Games.
Azerbaijani Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said he was sharing Russian counterparts` opinions about the rate of growth of the Azerbaijan-Russia relations.
Noting the importance of regulation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Minister said: “as Mr. Lavrov noted it is high time for the settlement of the problem.” He underlined he was also sharing the optimism of his Russian counterpart, adding they discussed the regulation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Mr. Mammadyarov also noted during the meeting they discussed a legal status of the Caspian Sea, adding Azerbaijan`s and Russia`s stances over the issue coincided in some items.