Azerbaijan SSC to put into operation automated trading and settlement system in securities market
Baku, December 18, AZERTAC
The Azerbaijan State Securities Committee recently is to put into operation automated trading and settlement system in the country’s securities market.
This was stated by Azerbaijan State Securities Committee's (SCS) chairman Rufat Aslanli in his meeting with the delegation of the Swiss State Secretariat for Economic Affairs (SECO).
Aslanli highlighted the situation in the republic’s securities market, the capital market modernization projects and the country's financial market, noted high level cooperation between the two countries and expressed hope for further development of relations between Azerbaijan and SECO.
Broadening of potential in case of project's effective implementation, use of management mechanisms as well as prospects of further cooperation were discussed at the meeting.
Both sides noted importance of involvement of highly qualified consultants in order to reach project goals. Apart from the project, the sides discussed development prospects of bilateral relations, potential fields of further cooperation between two structures and some other issues.