Azerbaijan, San-Marino discuss expansion of cultural cooperation
Baku, September 9, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfaz Garayev has met Minister for Foreign and Political Affairs of San Marino Pasquale Valentini to discuss expansion of cultural cooperation between the two countries.
The sides hailed the importance of cooperation in the field of tourism, highlighting the steps contributing to the enhancement of the relations in this area.
The Azerbaijani Minister expressed confidence that the visit of San Marino FM would create good opportunities to determine direction of cooperation in all fields between the two countries.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mr. Garayev said Armenia has occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijani lands and more than one million Azerbaijanis have become refugees and IDPs.
Abulfaz Garayev underlined Azebaijan`s interest in cooperation with San Marino in the field of culture.
Pasquale Valentini stressed the importance of issues which were discussed during his Azerbaijan trip. The Foreign Minister said he would spare no efforts to develop cooperation between the two countries even further.
The ministers also discussed the implementation of joint cultural projects.