Azerbaijan, San Marino sign agreement, convention
Baku, September 8, AZERTAC
The Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Republic of San Marino on exemption of visa requirements for holders of diplomatic and service passports and the Convention between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of San Marino for the avoidance of double taxation with respect to taxes on income and on capital were signed during the meeting between Azerbaijani Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov and Minister for Foreign and Political Affairs of San Marino Pasquale Valentini.
Prior to the signing ceremony, Minister Mammadyarov said it was a historic visit for the development of relations between Azerbaijan and San Marino, and it would open a new page for the future of bilateral relations.
Minister Valentini expressed pleasure for visiting Azerbaijan first in the region and hoped that relations between the two countries would further develop more intensively.
He also stressed that Andrea Beluzzi and Roberto Venturini, the Captains Regents of San Marino, who visited Azerbaijan to participate in the opening ceremony of the first European Games, left the country with pleasant impressions.
The sides discussed the potential cooperation opportunities between the two countries, and stressed the possibility for San Marino to participate in largescale energy projects carried out by Azerbaijan.
The ministers have also exchanged views on positions of the two countries in respect of the establishment of relations with European Union, and discussed the cooperation within international organizations.
During the discussion of ongoing processes in the global political arena, Minister Valentini noted the importance of demonstration the same approach for all states within international organizations, particularly in the UN. In this regard, touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict, Minister Mammadyarov said four resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council have not been implemented yet and it is vivid example of lack of demonstration of the same approach for all states.