Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia affirm commitment to cooperation in the field of information VIDEO
Baku, January 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia have stressed the importance both countries attach to the cooperation in the field of information as Saudi Ambassador Hamad bin Abdullah bin Saud bin Khudair met with AZERTAC’s Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov.
Aslan Aslanov noted that relations between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia entered a new phase after national leader Heydar Aliyev's visit to Saudi Arabia in 1994. “President Ilham Aliyev has always paid special attention to enhancing cooperation with the friendly Saudi Arabia. Joint steps are currently being taken to ensure further progress in economic, tourism and humanitarian fields,” AZERTAC Chairman of Board Aslan Aslanov said.
The development of Arabic studies in Azerbaijan was hailed at the meeting. They hailed the outstanding contributions of Aida Imanguliyeva, a prominent orientalist who is considered globally one of the most respected researchers of Arab literature, in this field. "Her intellectual heritage has become a modern literary bridge between Azerbaijan and Arab countries in modern times," Aslan Aslanov said.
AZERTAC and Saudi Press Agency (SPA) enjoy close partnership relations. The two agencies always support each other in international news organizations. SPA news agency chaired the News Agencies World Congress (NAWC) in 2013-2016, transferring the presidency of the Congress to AZERTAC for 2016-2019. Both news agencies, which are members of the Organization of Asia-Pacific News Agencies (OANA), have managed to expand their partnerships over the past period. AZERTAC is currently a member of the Executive Council of the Union of OIC News Agencies (UNA), which is headquartered in Jeddah.
During the meeting held between Aslan Aslanov and Media Minister of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Turki Bin Abdullah Al-Shabanah on the sidelines of the Council`s extraordinary meeting December last year in Jeddah, the two had discussed the improvement of the organization's activity and strengthening of collaboration among agencies.
Hailing the expansion of relations between the two countries in various fields, Ambassador Hamad bin Abdullah bin Saud bin Khudair said that great progress had been made, especially in the field of tourism. “We are working together to strengthen our economic ties. An agreement on implementation of a major energy project will be signed soon. We are organizing cultural events for our peoples so that they get to know each other better. The media play a huge role in bringing our countries closer together and we should use this opportunity efficiently," the diplomat emphasized.
The Saudi Arabian ambassador was informed that AZERTAC will mark the 100th anniversary of its foundation this year. The sides also exchanged views on current media development trends, provision of information support to embassy events and other issues of mutual interest.