Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia discuss expansion of media cooperation
Baku, August 11, AZERATAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Shahin Abdullayev has met with President of the Saudi Press Agency (SPA) Fahd bin Hassan Al Aqran to discuss the issues of expanding cooperation between the two countries in the field of media.
The sides emphasized that the memorandum of understanding signed between the Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) and the SPA opened wide opportunities for the bilateral cooperation. They also exchanged views on the organization of mutual visits of media representatives of both countries, the visit of Saudi journalists, as well as the SPA President to Azerbaijan.
Fahd bin Hassan Al Aqran proposed to organize a visit by a group of 20 Azerbaijani media representatives to Saudi Arabia. The SPA President highlighted the importance of expanding cooperation with AZERTAC to enhance the exchange of information on a reciprocal basis, adding that he would visit Azerbaijan at a convenient time.