Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia discuss prospects for developing military cooperation
Baku, February 6, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense Zakir Hasanov has met with a delegation of the Ministry of Defense of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Minister Hasanov brought to their attention the instructions of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev about the expansion of relations and cooperation between Azerbaijan and Saudi Arabia in all areas, particularly in the military and military-technical spheres.
Recalling his meetings with Custodian of the Two Holy Mosques, King of Saudi Arabia Salman bin Abdulaziz Al Saud and Crown Prince, Defense Minister Mohammed bin Salman during his visit to Riyadh, the Azerbaijani minister emphasized the important role of friendly relations between the heads of state in expanding relations between the two countries, adding these relations are successfully developing in a variety of fields.
Touching upon the security situation in the region, the defense minister thanked Saudi Arabia for supporting Azerbaijan's position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and for not establishing diplomatic relations with Armenia.
Head of the Saudi Arabian delegation, Major General Ali bin Ibrahim Fevvaz conveyed the greetings of the leadership of the Kingdom to President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the minister of defense. He noted that Saudi Arabia considers Azerbaijan as a friendly and brotherly state and attaches great importance to military cooperation between the two countries.
Major General Ali bin Ibrahim Fevvaz added that as a Muslim country, Saudi Arabia strongly condemns Armenia's aggressive policy.
They also discussed strengthening ties between the two countries` armies, holding joint military exercises and organizing reciprocal visits.