Azerbaijan, Saudi Arabia exchange views on Interparliamentary cooperation
Baku, January 22, AZERTAC
The delegation of the Saudi Arabia-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Committee met Members of the Milli Majlis Working Group on Inter-Parliamentary Relations of Azerbaijan-Saudi Arabia.
Head of the Azerbaijan-Saudi Arabia interparliamentary working group Fattah Heydarov spoke of successful steps in economic and cultural spheres, stressing the friendly relations between the two countries. Saudi Arabia is one of the first countries to recognize Azerbaijan's independence, Fattah Heydarov told.
Referring to the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, he also emphasized that Saudi Arabia always supports the just position of Azerbaijan in the settlement of conflict.
In turn, Head of Saudi Arabia-Azerbaijan Interparliamentary Friendship Committee Fayez bin Abdullah Al-Shehri expressed hope that this visit will contribute to the strengthening of relations, stressing the importance of seeking new ways of expanding cooperation between the two countries.