Azerbaijan, Serbia discuss bilateral relations
Baku, October 23, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia Ivica Dacic on the sidelines of the 18th Summit of the Non-Aligned Movement in Baku.
The sides hailed the mutual support between the two countries within international organizations. Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Minister Mammadyarov reiterated his gratitude for the principled position of Serbia regarding the soonest settlement of the conflict on the basis of sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The two ministers stressed the importance of development of mutual cooperation in various areas, particularly in the field of economy. They underlined that the activities of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on economic cooperation and organization of business forums between Azerbaijan and Serbia would give an additional impetus to the fruitful use of the rich potential of bilateral cooperation, and agreed to intensify efforts to this end.
Minister Ivica Dacic expressed hope for the successful chairmanship of Azerbaijan in the NAM and further development of bilateral relations between the two countries and invited Elmar Mammadyarov to visit his country.
The sides also exchanged views on other regional security issues.