Azerbaijan, Serbia discuss prospects for cooperation
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Serbia Eldar Hasanov has met the country’s Prime Minister Aleksandar Vučić to discuss prospects for cooperation in a number of fields between the two countries.
The sides underlined that economic relations, joint infrastructure projects, reciprocal visits of the two countries’ officials would contribute to further expansion of relations between Azerbaijan and Serbia.
Emphasizing the Serbian President Tomislav Nikolic’s participation in the opening ceremony of the first European Games, Mr. Vučić wished the Azerbaijani and Serbian athletes success in this magnificent sporting competition.
The Serbian Premier highly appreciated the Azerbaijani President’s attention and support to his country, adding Serbian people would be pleased to see Mr. Aliyev in Serbia by the end of the year.