Azerbaijan, South Korea discuss prospects for cooperation
First deputy speaker of Azerbaijan’s Parliament Ziyafat Asgarov has today met member of the National Assembly of South Korea, former speaker of the Assembly Kang Chang-hee to discuss prospects for cooperation.
Mr. Asgarov hailed the current level of Azerbaijan-Korea relations. He stressed the important role of reciprocal visits of the heads of states and the interparliamentary relations in the further development of these ties.
He noted that cooperation between the two countries were rapidly developing in political, economic and cultural spheres. Mr. Asgarov noted that today a lot of Korean companies operated in Azerbaijan successfully. “It is no coincidence that the construction of some important venues for the first European Games to be held in Baku was given to Korean companies,” Mr. Asgarov said.
Touching upon the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Mr. Asgarov noted that more than 20 years 20 percent of Azerbaijani territories remained under Armenian occupation. “There are more than a million of refugees and IDPs in our country. Armenian occupiers, who disregard the 4 UN resolutions on the settlement of the conflict, act against the principles of international law,” he added. He stressed the lack of efforts by the world community for just solution of the conflict.
The Deputy Speaker also informed the Korean delegation on the Khojaly genocide, and stressed he believed that Korean government, in turn, would support the just settlement of the conflict.
Kang Chang-hee described the relations between Azerbaijan and Korea as “historic”. He hailed Azerbaijan`s rapid development, and congratulated Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the first European Games to be held in Baku. He expressed confidence that the Games would be excellently organized.
The Korean official noted that along with the construction, the Korean companies were interested in oil and gas sectors in Azerbaijan. Kang Chang-hee said he believed that the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict would be settled in compliance with international legal norms.