Azerbaijan, Spain discuss cultural and tourism cooperation
Baku, July 28 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijan`s Culture and Tourism Minister Abulfas Garayev has met a delegation led by Chairman of the Foreign Affairs Committee at the Spanish Congress of Deputies Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida.
The meeting featured discussions on current state of cooperation in cultural and tourism spheres and development prospects between Azerbaijan and Spain.
According to press service of the Ministry, Garayev underlined the necessity of expanding bilateral cooperation on cultural and tourism fields.
He also stressed Azerbaijan participation in the annual FITUR International Tourism Trade in Madrid.
“Opening of the Spanish embassy in Azerbaijan will boost mutual tourism exchange”. Garayev said.
The minister also provided information on new hotels construction in Azerbaijan as well as Shahdag Winter and Summer Tourism Complex and other tourism infrastructure facilities. Garayev said Azerbaijan expected great tourism flow after the glorious triumph in Eurovision 2011 Song Congress.
Garayev invited Spanish companies operating in the tourism field to attend the Azerbaijan International Tourism and Travel Exhibition held in April every year for expanding cooperation in this sphere.
Meeting participants expressed their confidence in boosting cooperation in cultural and tourism fields in the future.