Azerbaijan, St Petersburg discuss prospects for development of relations
Azerbaijan and Saint Petersburg have explored ways of developing the bilateral relations as First Deputy Prime Minister Yagub Eyyubov met Governor of Saint Petersburg Georgy Poltavchenko.
Mr. Eyyubov highlighted development of Azerbaijan`s cooperation with Russia and its regions. He hailed joints efforts to expand bilateral ties between Azerbaijan and Saint Petersburg. The Deputy Premier applauded the growth of trade between the country and the city.
Mr. Eyyubov said: “We have almost the same indicators in tourism field. This paves the way for dynamic development of bilateral tourism relations." The Deputy Premier said there were great opportunities for cooperation in the fields of pharmaceutics and industry.
Mr Poltavchenko praised the progress achieved in Azerbaijan over the last years. The Governor said the visit aimed to define ways of developing the relations in trade, economic and humanitarian areas. "Azerbaijan is the leading producer of agricultural products in the region," he added. He also hailed the Azerbaijani government`s work to develop tourism.