Azerbaijan State University of Economic improves cooperation with Turkish counterparts
Baku, October 13, AZERTAC
Rector of Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) Adalat Muradov has attended a conference entitled "Turkish Universities in the European Research Area" in Ankara.
He was invited by Rector of Middle East Technical University of Turkey Ahmet Acar.
Organized by the Middle East Technical University in partnership with Bogazici University, Bilkent University, Istanbul Technical University, Koc University, Sabanci University, Turkish Scientific and Technological Research Council and the European Commission, the conference featured discussions on the priorities and directions of the European research area. It also heard reports on "Horizon 2020" scientific, research and technological development 8th framework program.
On the sidelines of the event Rector Muradov met with the Rector of Bogazici University Gulay Barbarosoglu, Rector of Sabanci University Nihat Berker, Rector of Koc University Umran Inan, Rector of the Middle East Technical University Ahmet Acar, Rector of Bilkent University Abdullah Atalar and Rector of Istanbul Technical University Mehmet Karaca.
He also cooperation opportunities with the Cambridge University Human Resource Director Sheila Gupta.