Azerbaijan, Sudan discuss bilateral relations
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloghlu has met with newly appointed Ambassador of Sudan to the Russian Federation Mohammed Elghazali Eltigani Sirrag.
Polad Bulbuloghlu congratulated the ambassador on his appointment and wished him success.
The Azerbaijani diplomat noted that there were wide opportunities for the development of bilateral relations. He emphasized the importance of further expanding cooperation between the two countries in the fields of tourism, science, education and culture, as well as within the international organizations.
Polad Bulbuloghlu informed the Sudanese ambassador of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict, the brilliant victory of the Azerbaijani Army under the leadership of President, Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.
Bulbuloghlu presented "A Chronicle of Victory" and "Karabakh before and after the occupation" books published by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation to the Sudanese diplomat.