Azerbaijan, Tajikistan discuss prospects for developing bilateral relations
Baku, August 27 (AZERTAC). Azerbaijani Ambassador to Tajikistan Abbasali Hasanov has met the country`s Foreign Minister Sirodjidin Aslov to discuss prospects for developing bilateral relations.
During the meeting, Aslov recalled his official visit to Azerbaijan this April and high-level meetings in Baku.
He hailed the development of bilateral ties between the two countries.
They discussed a number of fields of mutual interest, including non-ferrous metallurgy, agricultural industry, energy, transport and communications, hydropower, oil and its processing.
The sides stressed the necessity of restoring a direct Dushanbe-Baku flight in terms of the development of the Azerbaijan-Tajikistan bonds even further.
The two underlined the importance of drawing Azerbaijani investments in Tajik economy and Tajikistan's joining the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway through the Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Tajikistan railway.
The diplomat and the FM also discussed the holding of an exhibition of Azerbaijani industrial goods, as well as the organization of a business forum with the participation of Azerbaijani and Tajik businessmen and the third session of the intergovernmental commission on trade-economic, scientific and cultural cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan.