Azerbaijan, Tajikistan discuss prospects for expanding tourism cooperation
Dushanbe, April 13, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Tajikistan Alimirzamin Askerov has met with Chairman of the Committee of Tourism Development under the Government of Tajikistan Tojiddin Jurazoda.
During the meeting, Committee Chairman Jurazoda hailed the development of bilateral relations between the two countries, noting that there are favorable opportunities for further expansion of cooperation in the field of tourism.
Highlighting the victory achieved under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and the tourism potential of the liberated lands, the Azerbaijani ambassador mentioned that it created new opportunities for tourism in the country.
The sides emphasized that in these tough times for tourism industry in the world, the organization of joint events in the post-pandemic period especially holding info-tours, as well as conducting exchange of experience and launching direct flights between the two countries would have a positive impact on the development of bilateral relations.
The meeting focused on tourism relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan, as well as featured exchange of views on prospects for cooperation in this field.