Azerbaijan, Tajikistan exchange views over organization of border control
Azerbaijan and Tajikistan have discussed organization of border control and service, fight against drug trafficking, smuggling as a Tajikistani delegation led by deputy chief of the Border Troops of the National Security Committee Odilbek Nosirov has visited Azerbaijan State Border Service.
The Tajik delegation was informed about Azerbaijan`s current state borders and operational situation, threats to border security, structure and duties of the Service, work done towards fight against drug trafficking, illegal migration, successes in the field and technical equipment used in border security.
The Tajik delegation spoke of the structure, duties and activities of the Border Troops, as well as made presentation on current operational situation on the Tajikistan-Afghanistan border.
The Tajik delegation also visited the country`s southern borders, as well as attended at the “ADEX-2016” exhibition held in Baku.