Azerbaijan, Turkey enjoy ample opportunities for expanding cooperation between two countries’ parliamentary bodies
An Azerbaijani delegation led by head of the Azerbaijan-Turkey working group on interparliamentary ties of Milli Majlis Ahliman Amiraslanov and members of the working group Eldar Ibrahimov, Malahat Ibrahimgizi, Fazil Mustafa, Eldar Guliyev, Ramin Mammadov, Aghalar Valiyev, Sattar Mohbaliyev have met with Chairman of Committee of National Education, Culture, Youth and Sports of the Turkish Grand National Assembly Amrullah Ishlar.
The sides emphasized there are ample and beneficial opportunities for expanding cooperation between the two countries’ parliamentary bodies.
Head of the Turkey-Azerbaijan interparliamentary friendship group Shamil Ayrim and members of the group also attended the meeting.
The meeting focused on bilateral relations between the two countries’ legislative authorities, as well as the relevant commissions of the parliaments. The sides hailed the development and prospects of relations in the field of education, culture, youth and sports.