Azerbaijan, Turkey expand cooperation
Baku, December 22 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Premier Artur Rasizade has met Speaker of Grand National Assembly of Turkey Ismail Kahraman.
On Azerbaijani-Turkish relations, Artur Rasizade applauded bonds of both countries, adding these ties expanded even further in political, economic, humanitarian and military fields.
The Premier highlighted great potential of both countries for development of relations. “Today Azerbaijan and Turkey realize important large economic projects. Azerbaijan and Turkey always support each other within the international organizations.” He said.
On Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the Prime Minister said Azerbaijan`s 20 percent lands were occupied by Armenia, as the result of the conflict. Armenia more than 20 years conducts its invasion policy. OSCE Minsk Group`s moderating activity yielded no results” he added.
Ismail Kahraman said Turkey and Azerbaijan were fraternal countries, adding "one nation two states" idea has already taken root in the minds of both nations. He praised the fact that the Turkish leaders pay their first foreign visits to Azerbaijan. He said relations of both fraternal states would further develop.
The Speaker said Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was also problem of Turkey. “The conflict would be solved within the norms of international law and the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan” he added.