Azerbaijan, Turkey: legal-judicial relations develop
Justice Minister of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Judicial-Legal Council Fikret Mammadov met the delegation led by the Chairman of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Turkey Ismail Rustu Cirit, and comprising Prosecutor General Mehmet Akarca and the President of the Justice Academy of Turkey Yılmaz Akçıl, who visit Azerbaijan.
Having emphasized the relations of friendship, brotherhood and strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Turkey, the Minister has noted exclusive merits of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in development of these relations, significance of regular mutual visits of the heads of state and government. The Minister has expressed condolences in connection with numerous loss of human life as a result of the ruthless acts of terrorism which have occurred recently in Turkey, stressed effective cooperation between the two countries at the bilateral level, and also their continued support each other within the international organizations.
Guests have been in detail informed on reforms in the field of justice and the judicial reforms which are carried out under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Speaking of brotherly roots of the two nations, successful development of the friendly relations, cooperation in all spheres according to ideas of the national leader Heydar Aliyev, Ismail Rustu Cirit has remembered recent visit of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to Turkey and the warm bilateral meeting held by the heads of states.
Having shown great interest to the reforms which are carried out in the judicial and legal sphere, guests have stated a wish of further expansion of bilateral ties, have noted importance for both parties of exchange of positive experience.
The chairman of the Supreme Court of Turkey has congratulated on the victory won by the Azerbaijani army a few days ago during suppression of provocation of Armenia on the line of contact of troops in Karabakh, expressed condolences in connection with death of the military personnel and support of Turkey in the solution of this conflict.
Ambassador of Turkey in Baku Ismail Alper Coskun attended the meeting.