Azerbaijan, Turkey: relations between judicial-legal systems entered a new stage
A delegation of Turkey headed by the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of this country Zuhtu Arslan met with the staff of Supreme Court of Azerbaijan.
Chairman of the Supreme Court of Azerbaijan Ramiz Rzayev noted that the relations between judicial and legal systems of Azerbaijan and brotherly Turkey have entered a new stage. R. Rzayev emphasized that these relations, successfully developing, have extended not only at the bilateral level, but also within the international organizations.
The Chairman of the Supreme Court noted efficiency of the judicial and legal measures carried out in the Republic of Azerbaijan. He told the guests that it is also reflected in structure and activity of the Supreme Court. R. Rzayev expressed confidence that visit of delegation headed by the Chairman of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan would serve further development of cooperation between judicial authorities.
The head of the delegation Zuhtu Arslan spoke of the history of creation and activity of the Constitutional Court of Turkey, noting great importance of cooperation between the two fraternal countries. He emphasized that this cooperation would successfully continue and in the years ahead.
The sides had comprehension exchange of views on the work carried out in the fields of construction of the constitutional state and in connection with judicial-legal practice.