Azerbaijan, Turkmenistan discuss cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has met Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers and Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov.
The Premier praised friendly and fraternal ties between the two countries. He also noted there is great potential for further strengthening bonds. Mr. Rasizade stressed the importance of implementation of joint projects in the fields of transport cargo, trade.
The sides reaffirmed that the trilateral meeting of Azerbaijani, Turkish and Turkmen FMs will serve to strengthening the relations, as well as ensuring mutual activity within the international organizations.
They also said Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is threat to the security. The parties stressed the importance of solving the conflict within the norms of the international law and the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
They also emphasized the significance of intensifying relations between the relevant bodies of both countries.