Azerbaijan, UK discuss bilateral relations
Baku, November 30, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom have discussed bilateral relations as chair of the Parliamentary Committee for Economic Policy, Industry and Entrepreneurship Ziyad Samadzade met with a delegation led by British Prime Ministerial Trade Envoy Baroness Nicholson.
Ziyad Samadzade spoke about the history of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the UK. He emphasized that cooperation between the two countries covers all spheres.
Ziyad Samadzade hailed the UK`s assistance in establishing the market economy in Azerbaijan. “The UK has large companies operating in the country and has made big investments in Azerbaijan.”
Baroness Nicholson hailed development of bilateral relations between the two countries.
She underlined the importance of developing relations between the parliaments of Azerbaijan and the UK. In her opinion, parliamentary friendship groups contribute to strengthening bilateral ties.