Azerbaijan, UK discuss military cooperation
Baku, January 22, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov has met with UK Ambassador to the country James Sharp.
Minister Hasanov informed the ambassador about the activities carried out by the Azerbaijan Army in the liberated territories, as well as about the reforms implemented in the Army and other issues.
During the meeting, the parties emphasized the great potential for cooperation between the two countries in the area of defense, including in the military-technical sphere, and the importance of expanding these capabilities.
The sides highlighted the necessity of implementing agreements reached between the countries in the field of military education, as well as increasing the number of students attending the Military English Courses.
The diplomat congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the victory in the Patriotic War.
Ambassador Sharp stressing that he will continue to make every effort to develop Azerbaijan-UK relations, in particular in the cooperation in the military sphere, emphasized that within the framework of bilateral cooperation, Great Britain can provide assistance to Azerbaijan in carrying out work on clearance of the territories of mines and unexploded ordnance.
They also discussed the aspects of regional and bilateral cooperation, as well as a number of other issues of mutual interest.