Azerbaijan, UK enjoy fruitful cooperation VIDEO
Baku, November 30 AZERTAC
British Embassy Baku hosted an event marking the 25th anniversary of recognition of Azerbaijan`s state independence by UK`s Government.
UK Ambassador to Azerbaijan Carole Crofts spoke about the visit of the British Prime Ministerial Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan Baroness Emma Nicholson.
Carole Crofts said that the bilateral relations between the two countries cover all areas of cooperation. She noted that the relations between Azerbaijan and the UK have solid basis, adding that the two countries share experience and carry out mutual dialogue.
The diplomat said this created the basis for development of mutual cooperation.
Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev said that the Azerbaijani government and people praise the decision adopted by the British government 25 years ago to recognize Azerbaijan’s independence. The Deputy FM said this created basis for the development and expansion of bilateral cooperation between the two countries.
Mammad-Guliyev also noted that over the past years, Azerbaijan has been developing its oil sector and hundreds of companies entered the country`s market.
The Deputy FM also stressed the importance of carrying out the regular meetings for discussing the expansion of relations.
Baroness Nicholson said that the UK is the fifth country, which recognized Azerbaijan’s independence.
Emma Nicholson added that she is happy of being the UK’s trade envoy for Azerbaijan. “There are many spheres, in which Azerbaijan and the UK cooperates,” she added. Baroness Nicholson went on to say that it is great honour for her to take part in building more stable relations between the UK and Azerbaijan.