Azerbaijan, UK mull cooperation of oil-gas companies
Baku, November 30, AZERTAC
An official opening ceremony of the visit program of delegation consisting of representatives of more than 25 companies operating in various sectors of oil and gas industry led by UK special trade envoy for Azerbaijan Baroness Nicholson was held in the administrative building of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR).
The key goal of the visit to run from November 29 to December 1, is to identify prospects of cooperation between UK companies with local companies operating in the oil and gas industry and further development of cooperation.
During the official part of the event Baroness Nicholson, the Vice President on Geology and Geophysics at SOCAR Bahram Huseynov and the Vice President of BP-Azerbaijan Joe Murphy spoke about the history of cooperation between the two countries, current and future projects and answered questions of local and British companies who attended the event.
In coming days, guests with participation of international companies will continue to visit enterprises established in Azerbaijan.