Azerbaijan, UNHCR discuss refugee problems
Baku, February 1, AZERTAC
Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov has met with a delegation led by Director of the Bureau for Europe of UN Refugee Agency, UNHCR Vincent Cochetel. The sides hailed the good cooperation between Azerbaijan and the UNHCR. Azerbaijani government's works towards addressing the problems of refugees and IDPs in the country were emphasized.
Deputy Prime Minister Ali Hasanov praised the UNHCR's attention to the Azerbaijani refugees and internally displaced persons.
Ali Hasanov hailed the achievements thanks to the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev's successful policy, as well as the measures the Azerbaijani government carried out towards addressing the refugee and IDP problems. He noted that Azerbaijan attaches great importance to the mutual, bilateral cooperation with all the countries and international organizations.
Ali Hasanov said that the only unresolved problem of the country is the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the problem of refugees and IDPs which caused as a result of this conflict. "All the necessary conditions were created for the refugees and IDPs in the country, but their only wish is to return to their native lands".
Giving detailed information about the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the history of the dispute, the Deputy Prime Minister noted that the OSCE Minsk Group, the mediator of the conflict fails to achieve any progress. Armenia has not yet fulfilled the decisions and the requirements of the resolutions adopted by a number of international organizations, including the UN Security Council, OSCE, PACE, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. And no pressure is exerted on this aggressor country.
Director of the European Office of the UN High Commissioner for Refugees Vincent Cochetel underlined the UN High Commissioner for Refugees Filippo Grandi's eagerness to visit Azerbaijan. Vincent Cochetel noted that he is aware of and supports the recent orders the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed on the internally displaced persons, hailing UNHCR's keenness to closely participate in the returning process of the residents of Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrayil district, and share their experience in this field. He said they as well want to take an active part in 2019 population census.
Ali Hasanov gave detailed information about the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev' order on the restoration of liberated Jojug Marjanli village, saying the village was freed under the successful Horadiz operation in 1994, under the leadership of national leader Heydar Aliyev. Ali Hasanov highlighted the construction plans to be implemented in the village.
UNHCR Regional Representative for the South Caucasus (Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia) Johannes Van Der Klaauw hailed Azerbaijan's rich history and culture. He as well noted the importance of sharing both sides' experience in the atmosphere of mutual cooperation.
The UNHCR delegation also met with the IDPs settled in Masazir settlement in Absheron district, and familiarized themselves with the conditions created for them here.