Azerbaijan, UN discuss partnership relations
Baku, December 19, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with UN Resident Coordinator in the country Ghulam Isaczai.
Ghulam Isaczai gave thorough information about the UN reforms carried out in three directions - the secretariat, the peacekeeping department and the development system. Ghulam Isaczai said that the UN development system reforms, based on the unanimously adopted resolution of the UN General Assembly of May 2018, are aimed at increasing efficiency, and he also noted the creation of a special Trust Fund to support the reform process.
The sides exchanged views on start of the negotiations in the upcoming year on renewing the UN-Azerbaijan Partnership Framework document signed between the sides in 2016.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said that Azerbaijan has established useful and comprehensive cooperation with the UN, adding that the country is actively involved in political dialogue and practical cooperation within the framework of the UN.
The parties also exchanged their views on other issues of mutual interest.