Azerbaijan, UN discuss relations
Azerbaijani Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Nations Office and other international organizations at Geneva Ambassador Murad Najafbayli have met Acting Director-General of the United Nations Office at Geneva Michael Moller on the sidelines of the 66th session of the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE).
They discussed the relations between Azerbaijan and the United Nations. Azerbaijan`s active participation in Geneva was hailed at the meeting. Among other issues, economic, environmental, transport and energy matters were discussed at the meeting in light of the ongoing discussions on the post-2015 development agenda and the upcoming Climate Change Summit.
The delegation of Azerbaijan led by Mr. Mammad-Guliyev attends the 66th session of UNECE in Geneva. The Deputy Minister addressed High-level dialogue panel on the role of UNECE and the contributions made by Azerbaijan to the region.