Azerbaijan, U.S. discuss defense cooperation
Baku, September 22, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov has met with Michael Carpenter, United States Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Russia, Ukraine and Eurasia on the sidelines of the 71st Session of the UN General Assembly.
Michael Carpenter hailed the level of cooperation in the area of defense between Azerbaijan and the United States of America. Noting that the consultations on defense issues between the two countries were successfully conducted in March 2016, he stressed the importance of further expansion of cooperation in this direction. Carpenter also highlighted that Azerbaijan’s contributions to international peace and security are highly appreciated by his country.
Elmar Mammadyarov told that Azerbaijan attaches importance to the cooperation with the United States in all fields, especially in the area of defense. Noting the importance of political dialogue and mutual understanding between the two countries, the Azerbaijani Minister emphasized that they create favorable opportunities for practical cooperation.
FM Mammadyarov briefed his interlocutor about the settlement process of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict and military provocations perpetrated by Armenia.
During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on fighting against terrorism and other international and regional issues of mutual concern.