Azerbaijan, U.S. discuss expansion of military cooperation
Baku, December, 17, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and the U.S. have discussed ways of expanding military cooperation as Azerbaijan's Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov met with a delegation led by U.S. Transportation Commander, General Darren McDew.
Zakir Hasanov gave detailed information about the military-political situation in the region, saying Armenia still continues its aggressive policy. The Azerbaijani minister underlined the recent escalation of tension on the frontline cause by regular ceasefire violations by the Armenian armed forces.
Pointing to the issue of strengthening regional nuclear security, Zakir Hasanov described it as a serious concern not only for the region, but for the entire world.
Highlighting the positive results in a variety of fields thanks to the Azerbaijan-U.S. cooperation, Minister Hasanov praised the expansion of mutual relations between the two countries.
The U.S. Transportation Commander, General Darren McDew hailed the Azerbaijani government`s contribution to the International Security Assistance Force in Afghanistan. He also praised productive military cooperation between the two countries.