Azerbaijan, U.S. hail partnership in the field of aviation
Baku, November 9, AZERTAC
A delegation headed by the Commander of the U.S. Transportation Command, General Stephen Lyons got acquainted with Baku Cargo Terminal located at Heydar Aliyev International Airport. Total Terminal building area is 25,000 m2 and is the biggest and most technically advanced cargo terminal in CIS. Baku Cargo Terminal is a link for the transportation of goods between US and Asia.
At the meeting with the President of AZAL, Jahangir Asgarov, the parties hailed the strong partnership relations between two countries in the field of aviation.
Jahangir Asgarov noted the successful development of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and the United States in the field of civil aviation. "In particular, Boeing being the largest U.S Aerospace Corporation is a strategic partner of Azerbaijan Airlines. In addition, since June 2016, Open Skies Agreement has been in force between Azerbaijan and the United States through which operators have been provided with more affordable and efficient passenger and cargo air transportation services."
"By virtue of the normative framework improvement of civil aviation in Azerbaijan, Federal Aviation Administration of the Unites States has assigned to our country the highest level of aviation security – “Category A”. It enabled to launch a direct flight between two countries. Azerbaijan Airlines regular flights from Baku to New York are carried out on modern Boeing-787-8 Dreamliner Aircraft."
During the meeting it was noted that a modern transport infrastructure was created in Azerbaijan, great potential for expanding cooperation in the transport, transit and logistics sectors was emphasized.
Stephen Lyons described Azerbaijan as a reliable partner in all directions, including in the transport sector. According to him, the United States highly appreciates Azerbaijan`s contribution to cooperation in the field of security, including peace-support operations in Afghanistan.