Azerbaijan, US mark 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations
An event to mark the 25th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United States was held at Baku’s Mugham Center.
A special exhibition featured the history of bilateral ties between the two countries.
US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta spoke of the history of these relations, noting his country was one of the first to recognize Azerbaijan’s independence. In this period, through numerous programs over six thousand Azerbaijani students have studied in the United States, the Ambassador said. The two countries cooperate in numerous fields, including in development of energy projects, in peacekeeping forces and other international programs.
Minister of culture and tourism Abulfas Garayev expressed congratulations on behalf of the Azerbaijani government, noting the two countries are reliable partners and successfully cooperate also in the humanitarian sphere.
The event culminated with a concert program.