Azerbaijan, Ukraine discuss interparliamentary relations
Baku, February 21, AZERTAC
Members of the Interparliamentary Working Group on Ukraine in the Azerbaijani Parliament have met with Ukrainian counterparts in Baku.
Addressing the meeting, Azerbaijani MP, head of the Working Group on Ukraine Rufat Guliyev highlighted multilateral beneficial cooperation between the two countries in a variety of fields. He expressed confidence that the Ukrainian MPs visit will contribute to strengthening the bilateral bonds. The Azerbaijani MP hailed an important role of historical friendship between the two nations and mutual meetings of the two countries` presidents in deepening the bilateral relations. Praising the joint cooperation within international organizations, Guliyev said Ukraine has always supported Azerbaijan's fair position on the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the country`s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Head of the Interparliamentary Working Group on the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Parliament of Ukraine Maksim Kuryachiy lauded cooperation between the two countries in various areas. Hailing relations between the two countries` legislative bodies, Maksim Kuryachiy highlighted prospects for strengthening ties in the fields of economy, trade and culture.